HOME PAGE PAST EVENTS SUMMARY PAGE

2007 Cook-Off

2007 RESULTS:

CASI Showmanship

 

Team Name

Head Cook

1st

Shagadilli Chili

Kurt Mullett

2nd

Choo Choo Chili

Molly Tomlinson

3rd

Big Top Chili

Robert Vanlandingham

CASI Chili

  Team Name Head Cook

1st

Grandma's Good Stuff

Sherri Sutton

Indianapolis, IN

2nd

Southern Chili Georgia Style

Georgia Weller

Rockton, IL

3rd

Buck's Bunghole Blaster

Todd Bland

Wabash, IN

4th

Crazy Lady Chili

Tonya Jester

Indianapolis, IN

5th

Butch's Texas Hoosier Chili

Butch Sutton

Indianapolis, IN

6th

Tim's Smokin' Good Chili

Tim Roberts

Wabash, IN

7th

Macktown Chili Co.

Jim Weller

Rockton, IL

8th

3 Broads Chili

Julie Netser

Seymour, IN

9th

Diamond Coyote

Cheryl Pierson

Batavia, IL

10th

T & V Chili

Tim Brown

Indianapolis, IN

Open People's Choice

  Team Name Head Cook

1st

Slammer Chili

Rick Monce

2nd

Chili Is The Cure

Jody Short

3rd

Chili You Can BANK On

Mitzi Pilgrim

4th

Burnsworth & Son 

John Burnsworth

5th

Ghetto Booty Chili

Melissa Wetherford

6th

Real Tailgaters

Tom White

7th

Blue Crew

Scott Evenson

8th

Lawnmower Crew

Aaron Turner

9th

Flaming Hot Chili

Brady Burgess

10th

Sommers Ave Hot Air Chili

Kris Kramer

Open Showmanship

  Team Name Head Cook

1st

Octoberfest

Harry Kilmer

2nd

Bedrock Chili

Lynn LaCanfora

3rd

Habit Forming Chili

Melody Miracle

4th

Parrot Heads in Paradise

Brent Craft

5th

Deer Hunter

Jeff Snover

6th

Bickford's Brew Masters

Cathi Hampton

7th

Buffaluau

Linda Johnson

8th

Ghetto Booty Chili

Melissa Wetherford

9th

Lawnmower Crew

Aaron Turner

10th

Salamonie Funk

Kevin Evenson

Restaurant People's Choice

  Restaurant Head Cook

1st

Market Street Grill

Marcy Rife

2nd

Wabash Country Club

Richie Graf

3rd

Moose Lodge

Randy Wendt

4th

Eagles Lodge

Breck Harmon

5th

Bob Evans

Troy Carey

6th

Elks Lodge

Marianne Bolin

7th

American Legion

Mike Werling

8th

Joe's Diner

Patty Holderman

9th

Honeywell Center

Harry Kilmer

10th

Ponderosa

Dawn Hall

Church Division

Calvary Baptist Church

Jerry McColley

Best Newcomer Award

M*A*S*H Bash Chili

Josh Steele

Unusual Ingredient Award

Boilermaker Special

Travis Ross

Unusual Cooking Award

Improvising Rustics

Mike Hendrix

2007 TEAMS:

Team Name Head   Cook

1

3 Broads Chili

Julie

Netser

2

6th Generation Farmers

Beth

Driscoll

Charlie Creek Foundation

3

American Legion Post #15

Mike

Werling

4

Bedrock Chili

Lynn

LaCanfora

5

Bickford's Brew Masters

Cathi

Hampton

Bickford Cottage

6

Big Top Chili

Robert

Vanlandingham

City of Wabash

7

Blow Your Butt Off Chili

Bill

Pierson

8

Blue Crew Chili

Scott

Evenson

M & B Body Shop

9

Bob Evans Restaurant

Troy

Carey

10

Boilermaker Special

Travis

Ross

11

Breyer's Beer Drinkin' Chili Chuggers

Jace

Zahn

Breyers Ice Cream

12

Buck's Bunghole Blaster

Todd 

Bland

13

Buffaluau

Linda

Johnson

ARC of Wabash County

14

Burnsworth & Son

John

Burnsworth

15

Butch's Texas Hoosier Chili

Butch

Sutton

16

Calvary Baptist Church

Jerry

McColley

17

Camp Runamucka #1

Matt

Bruss

First Federal Savings Bank

18

Camp Runamucka #2

Bob

Cole

First Federal Financial

19

Center Court Barber Shop

Jeff

Leslie

20

Chili Is The Cure

Jody

Short

Wabash County Hospital

21

Chili You Can BANK On

Mitzi 

Pilgrim

First Merchants Bank

22

Choo Choo Chili

Molly 

Tomlinson

23

Crazy Lady Chili

Tonya

Jester

24

Crypt Keepers

Gwendolyn

Shepherd

25

Deer Hunter

Jeff

Snover

26

Diamond Coyote

Cheryl

Pierson

27

Dr. Bing Fowler Fam Dentistry

Dr. Bing

Fowler

28

Drachenfever

Robert

Anweiler

29

Eagles Lodge #549

Jean

Harmon

30

Eco Water Squad

Stan

Myers

Servisoft

31

Electric Chili

Rob

Pearson

REMC

32

Fat Boys Chili

Robert

Reed

Brandt's Harley Davidson

33

First Farmers Bank & Trust

Kenny

Jones

34

Flaming Hot Chili

Brady

Burgess

35

Flashover Chili

Darin

Jester

36

Ghetto Booty Chili

Melissa

Wetherford

37

Goat Ropers Chili

Randy

Metz

38

Grandma's Good Stuff

Sherrie

Sutton

39

Gut Buster's Chili

Brady

Garland

40

Habanero Hotties

Marianne

Bolin

Elks Lodge

41

Habanero Red's

Susan

Stewart

42

Habit Forming Chili

Melody

Miracle

Allen Insurance Agency

43

Hawg Heaven Chili

Sylvia

McCallen

44

Hillbilly Chili Co.

Jerry

Conley

45

Homefront Learning Center

Amanda

Perkins

46

Hooch Hound Chili

Chris   

Adams

General Aluminum Mfg

47

I Don't Know What the Heck to Call It

Jeff

Netser

48

Improvising Rustics

Mike

Hendrix

49

Joe's Diner

Patty

Holderman

50

Just Chili

Kelly

Habayeb

Secondary Metal

51

Kellam, Inc.

Dennis

Wiles

52

Lawnmower Crew

Aaron

Turner

53

Lincolnville Fire

Mark

Watson

54

M*A*S*H Bash Chili

Josh

Steele

55

Mac is Back

Red

Hapner

56

Macktown Chili Co.

Jim

Weller

57

Market Street Grill

Marcy

Rife

58

Moose Droppings

Randy

Wendt

Moose Lodge #1195

59

Moose Knuckles

Adam

Copeland

60

Octoberfest Chili

Harry

Kilmer

Honeywell Center

61

Oil Cooker

Jim

Reynolds

J. M. Reynolds Oil Co.

62

Old Chili

Wade

Weaver

Oldies 106

63

Packer Chili

Pat

Rich

64

Parrot Heads in Paradise

Brent

Craft

65

Ponderosa

Dawn

Hall

66

Real Tailgaters

Tom

White

Wabash Fire Dept

67

Rome is Burning

Abby

Hoy

The Kettle

68

Salamonie Funk Chili

Kevin

Evenson

M & B Body Shop

69

Shagadilli Chili

Kurt

Mullett

K & M Floor Covering

70

Slammer Chili

Rick

Monce

Sheriff's Dept

71

Sommers Ave. Hot Air Chili

Kris & Kathy

Kramer

72

Southern Chili Georgia Style

Georgia

Weller

73

Stan's Biker Chili

Stan

Walls

The Kettle

74

Starfield

Dennis

Starbuck

Eddingfield Law Office

75

T & V Chili

Tim

Brown

76

Team EJP

Lennie

Worrel

EJP Pipeline Specialists

77

Team Westpoint

Mandi

Leonard

Westpoint Financial Group

78

Tim's Smokin' Good Chili

Tim

Roberts

79

Wabash Alliance Church

Mike

Hornback

80

Wabash Co. Crime Stoppers

Bob

Land

81

Wabash Country Club

Richie

Graf

South Side Supply

82

Wabash Electric

Christan

Vandegrift

83

Wabash Valley Restoration

Richard

Eckman

2007 SPONSORS:

Cash Sponsors $200 & over Event Sponsors & Raffle Donors

Allen Insurance

5 Star Distributing

Ridgeview Farms, Inc.

Alan Stewart

A to Z Tobacco

Auto Laundry

Bechtol Grocery Company, Inc.

Bob & Annette McCallen III

Breyers Ice Cream

Bob Evans Restaurant

Charlie Creek Foundation

Bronze Palace/Tina Burger

Denney Motors Sales

Bruner Dental

Dr. Bing Fowler Family Dentistry

Bucheri, McCarty & Metz

EJP Pipeline Specialists

Cannonball Lanes

First Farmers Bank & Trust

Captured Moments Photography

First Federal Savings Bank Group

Center Court Barber Shop

First Merchants Bank

Clark Wendt

Gaunt & Son Asphalt

Eagles Theater

General Aluminum Manufacturing

Ecowater Systems

Honeywell Center

Edward Jones/Steve Weir

J.M. Reynolds Oil Co., Inc.

Etna Acres Golf Course

Jon & Jim Bright

Family Video

K & M Floor Covering

Friermood Tire & Alignment

Kellam, Inc.

Ft. Wayne Komets

L & M Stamping

G & L Plumbing

M & B Body Shop

GMS Graphics

Market Street Grill

Gordon Food Service

Old Kettle Saloon

Heartland Career Center

Randall Miller & Associates

Helping Touch Massage

Schlemmer Brothers Metalworks

Joe's Diner

Secondary Metal Processing

Kris & Kathy Kramer

Southside Supply

Mac is Back Mayoral Campaign

Triple L Truck Repair

Market Street Grill 

Wabash County Hospital

Mary Kay Cosmetics/Terri Francis

Wabash Electric Supply, Inc.

Mexene

Wabash Liquors, Inc.

Miller Furniture

Myers & Son Jewelers

Cash Sponsors under $200

Next Marketing

Agro-Chem, Inc.

Northern Indiana Aviation

Al Stackhouse

Oldies 106

Beacon Credit Union

One Stop Auto

Brandt's Harley Davidson

Pam's Café

Christina Benson

Pettit Printing

Curt's Babershop

Pizza Hut

David Dorais

Pizza King

Dee & Sue Byerly

Ponderosa

Dennis Dahnke

Poole Foods, Inc.

Douglas C. Lehman, PC

Rhonda Snover - Premier Design

Drs. James and Mary Ann Bain

Sound Vision - Todd Miller

Family Physicians Associated, LLC

Steven Weir, Jr.

Gene King

The Works Ice Cream

Helen Lee

Total Works

Kitchens Plus

True Value/Just Ask Rental

Marilyn Ford

Veronica's Closet

Midwest Eye Consultants, P C

Wabash Gardens Restaurant

Mutual Federal Savings Bank

Waste Management

Phone Line, Inc.

Westpoint Financial

Quality Electric

Wings, etc 

R. Clayton Ross

Yarnelle Lumber

Randy Titus

Roessler Brothers Chili Spot

Smitty Entertainment

The Ford Meter Box Company, Inc.

The Paper of Wabash County, Inc.

Todd & Anne Titus

Wabash Valley Restoration

Wayne's Coatings, LLC

Westpoint Financial Group